152 Australia Venomous Snakes

Australia’s 152 Venomous and Dangerous Snakes (List)

Australia has more venomous snakes than most countries have snakes (venomous + non-venomous). Most of the snakes listed below are Elapids – front fanged and venomous. Elapid venom is neurotoxic, and has the potential to stop the diaphragm and/or heart from working.

I also included a group of snakes that are probably not going to be capable of fatal bites, but the question of whether they can or can’t by other Australian experts tells me I’d better put them on this list to stress that not enough is known about the strength of the venom, and to be very cautious in the presence of all of these snakes.

  1. Acalyptophis peronii — Spiny-headed Sea Snake, Horned Sea Snake
  2. Acanthophis antarcticus — Common Death Adder
  3. Acanthophis cryptamydros — Kimberley Death Adder
  4. Acanthophis hawkei — Barkly Tableland Death Adder
  5. Acanthophis laevis — Smooth-scaled Death Adder, New Guinea Death Adder, Eastern Death Adder
  6. Acanthophis praelongus — Northern Death Adder
  7. Acanthophis pyrrhus — Desert Death Adder
  8. Acanthophis rugosus — Rough-scaled Death Adder,  Irian Jayan Death Adder
  9. Acanthophis wellsei — Pilbara Death Adder
  10. Aipysurus apraefrontalis — Short-nosed Sea Snake
  11. Aipysurus duboisii — Reef Shallows Seasnake,  Duboi’s Seasnake
  12. Aipysurus eydouxii — Eydoux’s Sea Snake, Stagger-Banded Sea Snake, Spiny-tailed Sea Snake, Beaded Sea Snake
  13. Aipysurus foliosquama — Leaf-scaled Sea Snake
  14. Aipysurus fuscus — Dusky Sea Snake
  15. Aipysurus laevis — Olive-brown Sea Snake, Golden Sea Snake, Olive Sea Snake
  16. Aipysurus pooleorum — Shark Bay Sea Snake
  17. Aipysurus tenuis — Brown-lined Sea Snake,  Mjoberg’s Sea Snake
  18. Antairoserpens warro — North-eastern Plain-nosed Burrowing Snake
  19. Astrotia stokesii — Stokes’ Sea Snake, Large-headed Sea Snake
  20. Austrelaps labialis – Adelaide Hills Copperhead , Pygmy Copperhead Australia
  21. Austrelaps ramsayi – Highlands Copperhead Australia
  22. Austrelaps superbus – Common Copperhead , Lowlands Copperhead
  23. Boiga irregularis — Brown Cat Snake, Eastern Brown Tree Snake, Brown Tree Snake
  24. Brachyurophis approximans — North-western Shovel-nosed Snake
  25. Brachyurophis australis — Coral Snake, Eastern Shovel-nosed Snake, Australian Coral Snake
  26. Brachyurophis fasciolatus — Narrow-banded Snake, Narrow-banded Shovel-nosed Snake
  27. Brachyurophis incinctus — Unbanded Shovel-nosed Snake
  28. Brachyurophis morrisi — Arnhem Shovel-nosed Snake
  29. Brachyurophis roperi — Northern Shovel-nosed Snake
  30. Brachyurophis semifasciatus — Half-girdled Snake,
  31. Brachyurophis semifasciatus semifasciatus — Southern Shovel-nosed
  32. SnakeBrachyurophis semifasciatus campbelli — Campbell’s Shovel-nosed
  33. SnakeBrachyurophis semifasciatus woodjonesi — Cape York Shovel-nosed Snake
  34. Cacophis churchilli — Northern Dwarf Crowned Snake
  35. Cacophis harriettae — White Crowned Snake
  36. Cacophis krefftii — Southern Dwarf Crowned Snake
  37. Cacophis squamulosus — Golden Crowned Snake
  38. Cryptophis boschmai — Carpentaria Whip Snake, Eastern Carpentaria Snake, Carpentaria Snake
  39. Cryptophis incredibilis — Pink Snake
  40. Cryptophis nigrescens — Eastern Small-eyed Snake
  41. Cryptophis nigrostriatus — Black-striped Snake
  42. Cryptophis pallidiceps — Northern Small-eyed Snake, Western Carpentaria Snake
  43. Demansia angusticeps — Narrow-headed Whip Snake
  44. Demansia calodera — Black-necked Whip Snake
  45. Demansia flagellatio — Long-tailed Whip Snake
  46. Demansia olivacea — Olive Whip Snake, Marble-headed Whip Snake
  47. Demansia papuensis — Papuan Whip Snake, Greater Black Whip Snake
  48. Demansia psammophis — Yellow-faced Whip Snake
  49. Demansia quaesitor — Sombre Whip Snake
  50. Demansia reticulata — Yellow-faced Whip Snake
  51. Demansia rimicola — Soil-Crack Whipsnake
  52. Demansia rufescens — Rufous Whip Snake
  53. Demansia shinei — Shine’s Whip Snake
  54. Demansia simplex — Grey Whip Snake
  55. Demansia torquata — Collared Whip Snake
  56. Demansia vestigiata — Black Whip Snake, Lesser Black Whip Snake
  57. Denisonia devisi — De Vi’s Banded Snake
  58. Denisonia maculata — Ornamental Snake
  59. Drysdalia coronoides — White-lipped Snake
  60. Drysdalia mastersii — Master’s Snake
  61. Drysdalia rhodogaster — Mustard-bellied Snake
  62. Echiopsis curta — Bardick, Desert Snake
  63. Elapognathus coronata — Crowned Snake, Western Crowned Snake
  64. Elapognathus minor — Little Brown Snake, Short-nosed Snake
  65. Emydocephalus annulatus — Turtle-headed Sea Snake, Ringed Sea Snake
  66. Enhydrina schistosa — Beaked Sea Snake, Hook-nosed Sea Snake, Common Sea Snake, Valakadyn Sea Snake
  67. Ephalophis greyae — (greyi) North-western Mangrove Sea Snake
  68. Furina barnardi — Yellow-naped Snake
  69. Furina diadema — Red-naped Snake
  70. Furina dunmalli — Dunmall’s Snake
  71. Furina ornata — Orange-naped Snake, Moon Snake
  72. Furina tristis — Brown-headed Snake
  73. Hemiaspis damelii — Grey Snake
  74. Hemiaspis signata — Black-bellied Swamp Snake, Black-bellied Marsh Snake, Marsh Snake
  75. Hoplocephalus bitorquatus — Pale-headed Snake, Little Spotted Snake
  76. Hoplocephalus bungaroides — Broad-headed Snake
  77. Hoplocephalus stephensii — Stephen’s Banded Snake, Yellow Banded Snake
  78. Hydrelaps darwiniensis — Black-ringed Mangrove Sea Snake
  79. Hydrophis atriceps — Black-headed Sea Snake
  80. Hydrophis brookii — Brook’s Small-headed Sea Snake, Brook’s Sea Snake, Brooke’s Sea Snake
  81. Hydrophis caerulescens — Dwarf Sea Snake,  Merrem’s Sea Snake, Dark Blue-banded Sea Snake, Many-toothed Sea Snake, Malacca Sea Snake, Blue-grey Sea Snake, Blue Sea Snake
  82. Hydrophis coggeri — Slender-necked Sea Snake,  Cogger’s Sea Snake, Black-headed Sea Snake
  83. Hydrophis czeblukovi — Czeblukov’s Water Snake, Fine Spined Sea Snake, Geometrical Sea Snake
  84. Hydrophis donaldi — Donald’s Sea Snake
  85. Hydrophis elegans — Elegant Sea Snake, Bar-bellied Sea Snake, Australian Annulated Sea Snake
  86. Hydrophis fasciatus — Banded Small-headed Sea Snake, Striped Sea Snake, Banded Sea Snake, Blunt-banded Sea Snake
  87. Hydrophis gracilis — Graceful Small-headed Sea Snake, Slender Sea Snake, Common Narrow-headed Snake, Small-headed Sea Snake, Common Small-headed Sea Snake, Narrow-headed Snake, Spotted Small-headed Sea Snake
  88. Hydrophis inornatus — Plain Sea Snake, Inornate Sea Snake
  89. Hydrophis kingii — Spectacled Sea Snake, King’s Sea Snake
  90. Hydrophis macdowelli — MacDowell’s Sea Snake
  91. Hydrophis major — Olive-headed Sea Snake, Greater Sea Snake
  92. Hydrophis melanosoma — Black-banded Sea Snake, Robust Sea Snake, Lesser Dusky Sea Snake
  93. Hydrophis ornatus — Reef Sea Snake, Ornate Sea Snake, Cochin Banded Sea Snake, Ryukyu Ornate Sea Snake, Spotted Sea Snake
  94. Hydrophis pacificus — Pacific Sea Snake
  95. Lapemis hardwickii — Hardwicke’s Sea Snake, Spine-bellied Sea Snake
  96. Laticauda colubrina — Yellow-lipped Sea Krait, Wide-lipped Sea Krait, Colubrine Sea Krait
  97. Neelaps bimaculatus — Western Black-naped Snake,  Black-naped Burrowing Snake
  98. Neelaps calonotus — Western Black-striped Snake, Black-striped Burrowing Snake
  99. Notechis scutatus ater — Krefft’s Tiger Snake, Southern Tiger Snake
  100. Notechis scutatus humphreysi — Tasmanian Tiger Snake, King Island Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
  101. Notechis scutatus niger — Peninsula Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
  102. Notechis scutatus occidentalis — Western Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
  103. Notechis scutatus scutatus — Mainland Tiger Snake, Eastern Tiger Snake
  104. Notechis scutatus serventyi — Chappell Island Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
  105. Oxyuranus microlepidotus — Inland Taipan, Fierce Snake
  106. Oxyuranus scutellatus scutellatus — Coastal Taipan, Common Taipan
  107. Oxyuranus temporalis — Western Desert Taipan, Central Ranges Taipan
  108. Parahydrophis mertoni — Merton’s Sea Snake
  109. Parasuta flagellum — Little Whip Snake, Whip Hooded Snake
  110. Parasuta gouldii — Black-headed Snake, Gould’s Hooded Snake
  111. Parasuta monachus — Hooded Snake, Monk Snake, Monk Hooded Snake
  112. Parasuta nigriceps — Mallee Black-backed Snake
  113. Parasuta spectabilis spectabilis — Spectacled Hooded Snake
  114. Parasuta spectabilis nullabor — Nullabor Hooded Snake
  115. Parasuta spectabilis bushi — Bush’s Hooded Snake
  116. Parasuta spectabilis dwyeri — Variable Black-backed Snake, Dwyer’s Snake
  117. Paroplocephalus atriceps — Lake Cronin Snake
  118. Pelamis platurus — Yellow Bellied Sea Snake, Pelagic Sea Snake, Black and Yellow Sea Snake
  119. Pseudechis australis — Mulga Snake, King Brown Snake
  120. Pseudechis butleri — Spotted Mulga Snake
  121. Pseudechis colletti — Collett’s Snake
  122. Pseudechis guttatus — Spotted Black Snake
  123. Pseudechis pailsei — Eastern Dwarf Mulga Snake
  124. Pseudechis papuanus — Papuan Black Snake, Papuan Blacksnake
  125. Pseudechis porphyriacus — Red-bellied Black Snake
  126. Pseudechis weigeli — Pygmy Mulga Snake, Weigel’s Black Snake
  127. Pseudonaja affinis affinis — Dugite
  128. Pseudonaja affinis exilis — Dugite, Pygmy Dugite, Rottnest Island Dugite
  129. Pseudonaja affinis tanneri — Dugite, Tanner’s Brown Snake
  130. Pseudonaja aspidorhyncha — Western Brown Snake, Gwardar
  131. Pseudonaja guttata — Speckled Brown Snake
  132. Pseudonaja inframacula — Peninsular Brown Snake
  133. Pseudonaja ingrami — Ingram’s Brown Snake
  134. Pseudonaja mengdeni — Western Brown Snake, Gwardar
  135. Pseudonaja modesta — Ringed Brown Snake
  136. Pseudonaja nuchalis — Western Brown Snake, Gwardar
  137. Pseudonaja textilis — Eastern Brown Snake, Common Brown Snake
  138. Rhinoplocephalus bicolor — Square-nosed Snake, Muller’s Snake
  139. Simoselaps anomalus — Northern Desert Banded Snake, Desert Banded Snake
  140. Simoselaps bertholdi — Desert Banded Snake, Southern Desert Banded Snake, Jan’s Banded Snake
  141. Simoselaps littoralis — West Coast Banded Snake
  142. Simoselaps minimus — Dampierland Burrowing Snake
  143. Suta fasciata — Rosen’s Snake
  144. Suta ordensis — Ord Curl Snake, Ord Snake
  145. Suta punctata — Little Spotted Snake, Spotted Snake
  146. Suta suta — Myall, Curl Snake
  147. Tropidechis carinatus — Rough-scaled Snake
  148. Vermicella annulata — Bandy-Bandy, Eastern Bandy-Bandy
  149. Vermicella intermedia — Bandy-Bandy
  150. Vermicella multifasciata — Northern Bandy-Bandy
  151. Vermicella snelli — Bandy-Bandy, Western Bandy-Bandy
  152. Vermicella vermiformis — Bandy-Bandy

Snake Info for Southeast Asia / Far East