185 Venomous and Non-Venomous Snakes of Australia

All of Australia’s Venomous and Non-Venomous Snakes

Australia has a huge number of venomous snakes, and yet doesn’t have any kraits, cobras, or coral snakes. Most of the snakes of Australia have strong neurotoxic venom.

1.) Acalyptophis peronii — Spiny-headed Sea Snake, Horned Sea Snake
2.) Acanthophis antarcticus — Common Death Adder
3.) Acanthophis cryptamydros — Kimberley Death Adder
4.) Acanthophis hawkei — Barkly Tableland Death Adder
5.) Acanthophis laevis — Smooth-scaled Death Adder, New Guinea Death Adder, Eastern Death Adder
6.) Acanthophis praelongus — Northern Death Adder
7.) Acanthophis pyrrhus — Desert Death Adder
8.) Acanthophis rugosus — Rough-scaled Death Adder, Irian Jayan Death Adder
9.) Acanthophis wellsei — Pilbara Death Adder
10.) Acrochordus arafurae — Arafura Filesnake, Arafura Wart Snake
11.) Acrochordus granulatus — Little File Snake, Marine File Snake, Granular Wart Snake, File Snake
12.) Aipysurus apraefrontalis — Short-nosed Sea Snake
13.) Aipysurus duboisii — Reef Shallows Seasnake, Duboi’s Seasnake
14.) Aipysurus eydouxii — Eydoux’s Sea Snake, Stagger-Banded Sea Snake, Spiny-tailed Sea Snake, Beaded Sea Snake
15.) Aipysurus foliosquama — Leaf-scaled Sea Snake
16.) Aipysurus fuscus — Dusky Sea Snake
17.) Aipysurus laevis — Olive-brown Sea Snake, Golden Sea Snake, Olive Sea Snake
18.) Aipysurus pooleorum — Shark Bay Sea Snake
19.) Aipysurus tenuis — Brown-lined Sea Snake, Mjoberg’s Sea Snake
20.) Antairoserpens warro — North-eastern Plain-nosed Burrowing Snake
21.) Antaresia childreni — Children’s Python
22.) Antaresia maculosa — Eastern Small-blotched Python, Eastern Children’s Python, Spotted Python
23.) Antaresia perthensis — Pygmy Python
24.) Antaresia stimsoni — Large Blotched Python, Stimson’s Python
25.) Aspidites melanocephalus — Black-headed Python
26.) Aspidites ramsayi — Woma Python
27.) Astrotia stokesii — Stokes’ Sea Snake, Large-headed Sea Snake
28.) Austrelaps labialis — Adelaide Hills Copperhead, Pygmy Copperhead
29.) Austrelaps ramsayi — Highlands Copperhead
30.) Austrelaps superbus — Common Copperhead, Lowlands Copperhead
31.) Boiga irregularis — Brown Cat Snake, Eastern Brown Tree Snake, Brown Tree Snake
32.) Brachyurophis approximans — North-western Shovel-nosed Snake
33.) Brachyurophis australis — Coral Snake, Eastern Shovel-nosed Snake, Australian Coral Snake
34.) Brachyurophis fasciolatus — Narrow-banded Snake, Narrow-banded Shovel-nosed Snake
35.) Brachyurophis incinctus — Unbanded Shovel-nosed Snake
36.) Brachyurophis morrisi — Arnhem Shovel-nosed Snake
37.) Brachyurophis roperi — Northern Shovel-nosed Snake
38.) Brachyurophis semifasciatus — Half-girdled Snake,
39.) Brachyurophis semifasciatus semifasciatus — Southern Shovel-nosed Snake
40.) Brachyurophis semifasciatus campbelli — Campbell’s Shovel-nosed Snake
41.) Brachyurophis semifasciatus woodjonesi — Cape York Shovel-nosed Snake
42.) Cacophis churchilli — Northern Dwarf Crowned Snake
43.) Cacophis harriettae — White Crowned Snake
44.) Cacophis krefftii — Southern Dwarf Crowned Snake
45.) Cacophis squamulosus — Golden Crowned Snake
46.) Calamaria lautensis
47.) Cerberus rhynchops australis — Dog-faced Water Snake, Bockadam, Australian Bockadam
48.) Cryptophis boschmai — Carpentaria Whip Snake, Eastern Carpentaria Snake, Carpentaria Snake
49.) Cryptophis incredibilis — Pink Snake
50.) Cryptophis nigrescens — Eastern Small-eyed Snake
51.) Cryptophis nigrostriatus — Black-striped Snake
52.) Cryptophis pallidiceps — Northern Small-eyed Snake, Western Carpentaria Snake
53.) Demansia angusticeps — Narrow-headed Whip Snake
54.) Demansia calodera — Black-necked Whip Snake
55.) Demansia flagellatio — Long-tailed Whip Snake
56.) Demansia olivacea — Olive Whip Snake, Marble-headed Whip Snake
57.) Demansia papuensis — Papuan Whip Snake, Greater Black Whip Snake
58.) Demansia psammophis — Yellow-faced Whip Snake
59.) Demansia quaesitor — Sombre Whip Snake
60.) Demansia reticulata — Yellow-faced Whip Snake
61.) Demansia rimicola — Soil-Crack Whipsnake
62.) Demansia rufescens — Rufous Whip Snake
63.) Demansia shinei — Shine’s Whip Snake
64.) Demansia simplex — Grey Whip Snake
65.) Demansia torquata — Collared Whip Snake
66.) Demansia vestigiata — Black Whip Snake, Lesser Black Whip Snake
67.) Dendrelaphis calligastra — Coconut Treesnake, Green Treesnake, Northern Tree Snake
68.) Dendrelaphis punctulatus — Common Treesnake, Black Treesnake, Green Tree Snake
69.) Denisonia devisi — De Vi’s Banded Snake
70.) Denisonia maculata — Ornamental Snake
71.) Drysdalia coronoides — White-lipped Snake
72.) Drysdalia mastersii — Master’s Snake
73.) Drysdalia rhodogaster — Mustard-bellied Snake
74.) Echiopsis curta — Bardick, Desert Snake
75.) Elapognathus coronata — Crowned Snake, Western Crowned Snake
76.) Elapognathus minor — Little Brown Snake, Short-nosed Snake
77.) Emydocephalus annulatus — Turtle-headed Sea Snake, Ringed Sea Snake
78.) Enhydrina schistosa — Beaked Sea Snake, Hook-nosed Sea Snake, Common Sea Snake, Valakadyn Sea Snake
79.) Enhydris polylepis — Macleay’s Smooth Water Snake, Macleay’s Water Snake
80.) Ephalophis greyae — (greyi) North-western Mangrove Sea Snake
81.) Fordonia leucobalia — White-Bellied Mangrove Snake, Crab Eating Water Snake, Whitebelly Water Snake
82.) Furina barnardi — Yellow-naped Snake
83.) Furina diadema — Red-naped Snake
84.) Furina dunmalli — Dunmall’s Snake
85.) Furina ornata — Orange-naped Snake, Moon Snake
86.) Furina tristis — Brown-headed Snake
87.) Hemiaspis damelii — Grey Snake
88.) Hemiaspis signata — Black-bellied Swamp Snake, Black-bellied Marsh Snake, Marsh Snake
89.) Hoplocephalus bitorquatus — Pale-headed Snake, Little Spotted Snake
90.) Hoplocephalus bungaroides — Broad-headed Snake
91.) Hoplocephalus stephensii — Stephen’s Banded Snake, Yellow Banded Snake
92.) Hydrelaps darwiniensis — Black-ringed Mangrove Sea Snake
93.) Hydrophis atriceps — Black-headed Sea Snake
94.) Hydrophis brookii — Brook’s Small-headed Sea Snake, Brook’s Sea Snake, Brooke’s Sea Snake
95.) Hydrophis caerulescens — Dwarf Sea Snake, Merrem’s Sea Snake, Dark Blue-banded Sea Snake, Many-toothed Sea Snake, Malacca Sea Snake, Blue-grey Sea Snake, Blue Sea Snake
96.) Hydrophis coggeri — Slender-necked Sea Snake, Cogger’s Sea Snake, Black-headed Sea Snake
97.) Hydrophis czeblukovi — Czeblukov’s Water Snake, Fine Spined Sea Snake, Geometrical Sea Snake
98.) Hydrophis donaldi — Donald’s Sea Snake
99.) Hydrophis elegans — Elegant Sea Snake, Bar-bellied Sea Snake, Australian Annulated Sea Snake
100.) Hydrophis fasciatus — Banded Small-headed Sea Snake, Striped Sea Snake, Banded Sea Snake, Blunt-banded Sea Snake
101.) Hydrophis gracilis — Graceful Small-headed Sea Snake, Slender Sea Snake, Common Narrow-headed Snake, Small-headed Sea Snake, Common Small-headed Sea Snake, Narrow-headed Snake, Spotted Small-headed Sea Snake
102.) Hydrophis inornatus — Plain Sea Snake, Inornate Sea Snake
103.) Hydrophis kingii — Spectacled Sea Snake, King’s Sea Snake
104.) Hydrophis macdowelli — MacDowell’s Sea Snake
105.) Hydrophis major — Olive-headed Sea Snake, Greater Sea Snake
106.) Hydrophis melanosoma — Black-banded Sea Snake, Robust Sea Snake, Lesser Dusky Sea Snake
107.) Hydrophis ornatus — Reef Sea Snake, Ornate Sea Snake, Cochin Banded Sea Snake, Ryukyu Ornate Sea Snake, Spotted Sea Snake
108.) Hydrophis pacificus — Pacific Sea Snake
109.) Lapemis hardwickii — Hardwicke’s Sea Snake, Spine-bellied Sea Snake
110.) Laticauda colubrina — Yellow-lipped Sea Krait, Wide-lipped Sea Krait, Colubrine Sea Krait
111.) Leiopython albertisii — D’Albertis Python, White-Lipped Python
112.) Liasis mackloti fuscus — Brown Water Python
113.) Liasis olivaceus — Olive Python
114.) Morelia bredli — Centralian Carpet Python
115.) Morelia carinata — Rough-Scaled Python
116.) Morelia kinghorni — Kinghorn’s Python
117.) Morelia oenpelliensis — Oenpelli Rock Python, Oenpelli Python
118.) Morelia spilota — Carpet Python
119.) Morelia spilota spilota — Diamond Python
120.) Morelia spilota imbricata — South-Western Carpet Python
121.) Morelia spilota variegata — Darwin Carpet Python, North-Western Carpet Python
122.) Morelia spilota cheynei — Jungle Carpet Python
123.) Morelia spilota mcdowelli — Coastal Carpet Python, McDowell’s Carpet Python
124.) Morelia spilota metcalfei — Inland Carpet Python
125.) Morelia viridis — Green Tree Python, Green Python
126.) Myron richardsonii — Richardson’s Grey Mangrove Snake
127.) Neelaps bimaculatus — Western Black-naped Snake, Black-naped Burrowing Snake
128.) Neelaps calonotus — Western Black-striped Snake, Black-striped Burrowing Snake
129.) Notechis scutatus ater — Krefft’s Tiger Snake, Southern Tiger Snake
130.) Notechis scutatus humphreysi — Tasmanian Tiger Snake, King Island Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
131.) Notechis scutatus niger — Peninsula Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
132.) Notechis scutatus occidentalis — Western Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
133.) Notechis scutatus scutatus — Mainland Tiger Snake, Eastern Tiger Snake
134.) Notechis scutatus serventyi — Chappell Island Tiger Snake, Black Tiger Snake
135.) Oxyuranus microlepidotus — Inland Taipan, Fierce Snake
136.) Oxyuranus scutellatus scutellatus — Coastal Taipan, Common Taipan
137.) Oxyuranus temporalis — Western Desert Taipan, Central Ranges Taipan
138.) Parahydrophis mertoni — Merton’s Sea Snake
139.) Parasuta flagellum — Little Whip Snake, Whip Hooded Snake
140.) Parasuta gouldii — Black-headed Snake, Gould’s Hooded Snake
141.) Parasuta monachus — Hooded Snake, Monk Snake, Monk Hooded Snake
142.) Parasuta nigriceps — Mallee Black-backed Snake
143.) Parasuta spectabilis spectabilis — Spectacled Hooded Snake
144.) Parasuta spectabilis nullabor — Nullabor Hooded Snake
145.) Parasuta spectabilis bushi — Bush’s Hooded Snake
146.) Parasuta spectabilis dwyeri — Variable Black-backed Snake, Dwyer’s Snake
147.) Paroplocephalus atriceps — Lake Cronin Snake
148.) Pelamis platurus — Yellow Bellied Sea Snake, Pelagic Sea Snake, Black and Yellow Sea Snake
149.) Pseudechis australis — Mulga Snake, King Brown Snake
150.) Pseudechis butleri — Spotted Mulga Snake
151.) Pseudechis colletti — Collett’s Snake
152.) Pseudechis guttatus — Spotted Black Snake
153.) Pseudechis pailsei — Eastern Dwarf Mulga Snake
154.) Pseudechis papuanus — Papuan Black Snake, Papuan Blacksnake
155.) Pseudechis porphyriacus — Red-bellied Black Snake
156.) Pseudechis weigeli — Pygmy Mulga Snake, Weigel’s Black Snake
157.) Pseudonaja affinis affinis — Dugite
158.) Pseudonaja affinis exilis — Dugite, Pygmy Dugite, Rottnest Island Dugite
159.) Pseudonaja affinis tanneri — Dugite, Tanner’s Brown Snake
160.) Pseudonaja aspidorhyncha — Western Brown Snake, Gwardar
161.) Pseudonaja guttata — Speckled Brown Snake
162.) Pseudonaja inframacula — Peninsular Brown Snake
163.) Pseudonaja ingrami — Ingram’s Brown Snake
164.) Pseudonaja mengdeni — Western Brown Snake, Gwardar
165.) Pseudonaja modesta — Ringed Brown Snake
166.) Pseudonaja nuchalis — Western Brown Snake, Gwardar
167.) Pseudonaja textilis — Eastern Brown Snake, Common Brown Snake
168.) Rhinoplocephalus bicolor — Square-nosed Snake, Muller’s Snake
169.) Simoselaps anomalus — Northern Desert Banded Snake, Desert Banded Snake
170.) Simoselaps bertholdi — Desert Banded Snake, Southern Desert Banded Snake, Jan’s Banded Snake
171.) Simoselaps littoralis — West Coast Banded Snake
172.) Simoselaps minimus — Dampierland Burrowing Snake
173.) Stegonotus cucullatus — Slatey-Grey Snake
174.) Stegonotus parvus — Common Ground Snake
175.) Suta fasciata — Rosen’s Snake
176.) Suta ordensis — Ord Curl Snake, Ord Snake
177.) Suta punctata — Little Spotted Snake, Spotted Snake
178.) Suta suta — Myall, Curl Snake
179.) Tropidechis carinatus — Rough-scaled Snake
180.) Tropidonophis mairii — Common Keelback, Mair’s Keelback
181.) Vermicella annulata — Bandy-Bandy, Eastern Bandy-Bandy
182.) Vermicella intermedia — Bandy-Bandy
183.) Vermicella multifasciata — Northern Bandy-Bandy
184.) Vermicella snelli — Bandy-Bandy, Western Bandy-Bandy
185.) Vermicella vermiformis — Bandy-Bandy

Snake Info for Southeast Asia / Far East